Orange County Water Supply Sources

Source of Water Supplies in Fiscal Year 2018/19

AgencyImported Water UseLocal Water UseRecycled Water
Anaheim22.65%77.16%0.19%
Brea9.45%90.55%0.00%
Buena Park26.80%73.20%0.00%
East Orange CWD RZ43.52%56.48%0.00%
El Toro WD84.34%1.37%14.28%
Fountain Valley20.17%67.51%12.33%
Fullerton23.10%76.90%0.00%
Garden Grove24.32%75.68%0.00%
Golden State WC23.42%76.58%0.00%
Huntington Beach20.09%79.97%0.00%
Irvine Ranch WD13.94%59.06%27.01%
La Habra1.07%98.93%0.00%
La Palma23.00%77.00%0.00%
Laguna Beach CWD43.05%56.95%0.00%
Mesa Water0.00%94.67%5.33%
Moulton Niguel WD79.64%0.97%19.39%
Newport Beach22.11%74.47%3.42%
Orange19.20%80.80%0.00%
Orange County WD (Groundwater Sources)30.18%0.00%69.82%
San Clemente79.17%6.81%14.01%
San Juan Capistrano66.51%25.10%8.40%
Santa Ana23.12%76.14%0.74%
Santa Margarita WD69.82%6.28%23.90%
Seal Beach27.94%72.06%0.00%
Serrano WD0.00%100%0.00%
South Coast WD83.36%3.88%12.76%
Trabuco Canyon WD76.69%8.11%15.20%
Tustin12.09%87.91%0.00%
Westminster23.32%76.68%0.00%
Yorba Linda WD25.32%74.68%0.00%
Orange County29.21%62.51%8.28%

 

Overview of Orange County
Water Supply Sources

image of orange splash

Water supplies in Orange County come from both local and imported sources. Local supplies in Orange County vary regionally and include groundwater, recycled wastewater, and surface water.