Orange County Water Supply Sources

Source of Water Supplies in Fiscal Year 2019/20

AgencyImported Water UseLocal Water UseRecycled Water
Anaheim42.10%57.74%0.16%
Brea0.00%100.00%0.00%
Buena Park20.06%79.94%0.00%
East Orange CWD RZ81.94%4.18%13.88%
El Toro WD99.34%0.66%0.00%
Fountain Valley0.00%88.02%11.98%
Fullerton21.18%78.82%0.00%
Garden Grove49.83%50.17%0.00%
Golden State WC20.34%79.66%0.00%
Huntington Beach35.66%64.34%0.00%
Irvine Ranch WD24.08%52.75%23.17%
La Habra1.18%98.82%0.00%
La Palma0.02%99.98%0.00%
Laguna Beach CWD48.02%51.98%0.00%
Mesa Water0.00%94.19%5.81%
Moulton Niguel WD77.18%3.21%19.61%
Newport Beach28.28%68.03%3.69%
Orange18.32%81.68%0.00%
Orange County WD (Groundwater Sources)15.38%1.35%83.27%
San Clemente80.50%4.87%14.64%
San Juan Capistrano57.66%25.24%17.10%
Santa Ana22.84%76.42%0.74%
Santa Margarita WD75.08%3.09%21.83%
Seal Beach34.58%65.42%0.00%
Serrano WD0.00%100%0.00%
South Coast WD73.61%13.76%12.63%
Trabuco Canyon WD63.01%15.79%21.20%
Tustin3.59%96.41%0.00%
Westminster23.00%77.00%0.00%
Yorba Linda WD47.57%52.43%0.00%
Orange County34.44%57.43%8.14%

 

Overview of Orange County
Water Supply Sources

image of orange splash

Water supplies in Orange County come from both local and imported sources. Local supplies in Orange County vary regionally and include groundwater, recycled wastewater, and surface water.